skip navigation
Gallaudet

Men's Swimming & Diving

Bison pick up first win of the season with 81-37 victory over Wells in conference opener

GU men's swimmer Barry McGrain III does a butterfly stroke in the swimming pool. He is wearing goggles and takes a breath as he swims.

AURORA, N.Y. - The Gallaudet University men's swimming and diving program picked up its first win of the 2019-20 season here Saturday with an 81-37 win over Wells College in the North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) opener for the two programs.

Gallaudet (1-5, 1-0 NEAC) won 10 of the 14 events against Wells (0-2, 0-1 NEAC).

Junor Ben Sealts (Ottawa, Ohio) won three individual events and was a member of the first-place 200-yard medley relay (2:10.30) team along with sophomore Nick Hohrman (Fergus Falls, Minn.), sophomore Barry McGrain III (Hemlock, N.Y.) and freshman Solomon Worthey (San Diego, Calif.). 

Sealts finished nearly a minute ahead of second-place in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:26.29) and was over 40 seconds faster than the next swimmer in the 200-yard IM (2:12.11). Sealts completed his hat trick with a first-place finish in the 100-yard backstroke (58.62).

McGrain III had two first-place finishes as he won the 200-yard freestyle (2:13.76) and 200-yard butterfly (2:52.80). He completed his day with a second-place finish in the 200-yard backstroke (2:42.90).

Hohrman picked up two wins in the 100-yard freestyle (1:00.55) and 500-yard freestyle (6:22.73). He also lowered his personal best time in the 100-yard backstroke by over five seconds with a time of 1:10.91.

Worthey won the 100-yard butterfly (1:23.21) and was second in the 200-yard butterfly (3:44.75).

Freshman Andrew Makarewicz (Gaylord, Mich.) won the 1,000-yard freestyle event with a time of 16:11.65.

Gallaudet's 200-yard freestyle relay team of freshman Wolfgang Staley (Fairfax, Va.), sophomore Abe Polanco (Devine, Texas), freshman Kai Christenberry (Birmingham, Ala.) and freshman Antoine Hunter Jr. (Pittsburgh, Pa.) finished second with a time of 2:14.94. Hunter Jr.'s anchor leg of 30.77 in the 50-yard freestyle was a new personal best.

Hunter Jr. shaved nearly eight seconds off his personal best time in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:30.98 as he finished second. He was also second in the 200-yard breaststroke (3:21.94). 

Junior Lukas Morkevicius (Seattle, Wash.) posted a personal best time in the 50-yard freestyle as he touched the wall in 28.86 seconds in second place.

Polanco finished second in the 1,000-yard freestyle (17:17.78). Junior Rett Jala (McAllen, Texas) was second in the 100-yard butterfly (1:25.03).

BISON TRACKS

  • Polanco was third in the 200-yard freestyle (3:03.75)
  • Staley was third in the 50-yard freestyle (36.00)
  • Jala took third in the 200-yard backstroke (3:07.75) and 200-yard IM (3:16.72)
  • Junior Xiangming Liu (Dandong, China) was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:49.07)

UP NEXT
GU returns home and will host Cazenovia College (0-0) in a conference meet on Saturday, Nov. 16, at 1 p.m.