skip navigation
Gallaudet

Men's Swimming & Diving

Bison defeat Mustangs on Senior Day

Bison defeat Mustangs on Senior Day

WASHINGTON - The Gallaudet University men's swimming and diving team closed out the 2016-17 regular season here Saturday on Senior Day as they defeated Stevenson University, 119-87, in a non-conference meet in the Field House pool. 

Gallaudet (4-6) was led by freshman Chris Martinez (El Paso, Texas) who took first place in three individual events. Martinez took first place in the 1,000-yard freestyle finishing three minutes and 19 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher, as he touched the wall in 11:03.78. He later won the 100 breaststroke (1:09.23) and the 200 breaststroke (2:10.78).

Junior Jonathan Tikhonoff (Folsom, Calif.) scored team points for the Bison with two first-place finishes and one second-place finish. Tikhonoff took first place in the 200 backstroke as he finished 45 seconds ahead of the competition as he touched the wall in 2:10.78. He also took first place in the 400 individual medley (IM) with a final time of 4:35.40. Tikhonoff's second-place finish came in the 200 butterfly (2:14.34).

In their final meet as members of the Gallaudet University men's swimming team, seniors David Bruno (Patchogue, N.Y.), Dary Berke (Fremont, Calif.) and Xuan Lin (Mount Prospect, Ill.) also scored points to lead the Bison past the Mustangs (0-9).

Bruno earned a first-place finish in the 500 freestyle with a time of 7:17.16. He also took second in the 1,000 freestyle (15:22.88) and the 400 IM (7:02.85).

Berke added points for GU as he finished second in the 100 backstroke (1:19.01) and the 200 backstroke (2:55.83). His time of 28.29 second in the 50 freestyle was also good enough for a second-place finish.

Lin took third in the 100 breaststroke when he finished with a time of 1:26.35. He also added fourth-place finishes in the 200 breaststroke (3:08.08) and the 100 butterfly (1:27.94) to score points for the Bison.

Martinez, Tikhonoff, and Berke were joined by freshman Setthawut Snow (St. Augustine, Fla.) as they combined for a first-place finish in the 200 medley relay (1:57.79).

BISON TRACKS

  • Snow took second place in the 200 freestyle (2:21.84), third in the 100 freestyle (59.35) and third in the 100 butterfly (1:18.51)
  • Freshman Lukas Morkevicius (Washington, D.C.) took third place in the 200 freestyle (3:00.14) and fourth place in the 50 freestyle (30.89)
  • Junior Julian Simons (Austin, Texas) took second in the 500 freestyle with a time of 10:14.54 and placed fourth in 100 freestyle (1:20.86) and the 200 freestyle (3:33.90)

GALLAUDET PERSONAL RECORDS

Men's Team                  
Event     Name     Old Time     New time
100 freestyle     Julian Simons
    1:28.24     1:20.86
200 backstroke
    Jonathan Tikhonoff     2:11.91
    2:10.78
200 breaststroke
    Xuan Lin     3:08.38     3:08.08
400 IM
    David Bruno     7:29.49     7:02.85
1,000 freestyle     Chris Martinez     11:10.21     11:03.78

UP NEXT
The Bison will take the next two weeks off as they prepare for the North Eastern Athletic Conference championships being held Feb. 10-12 in Cazenovia, N.Y.